Certificate of Merit Award

The Certificate of Merit award was adopted by the VCSU Alumni Association to recognize alumni for accomplishments, service or other noteworthy honors.

Recipients of the Certificate of Merit Award

  • Greg Allen ’87
  • Amy (Grotberg) Anderson ’74
  • Brian Anderson ’75
  • Cory Anderson ’89
  • Wes Anderson ’97
  • Nick Archuleta ’92
  • Josh Argall ’99
  • Ken Aune ’91
  • Becky (Wolff) Bair ’85
  • Don Bauer ’63
  • Jan Beauchman ’73
  • Barbara (Jansen) Berg ’55
  • Darrell Berglund ’79
  • Kathy (Stowman) Berglund ’79
  • Carroll (Dafoe) Berntson ’66
  • Eileen Berntson ’69
  • Jim Berntson ’66
  • Jon Bertsch ’80
  • Don Bigwood ’57
  • Jim Bjorklund ’62
  • Kathleen Bjornson ’77
  • Cindy (Long) Bjornstad ’79
  • Gilbert Black ’75
  • Karen (Felchle) Black ’79
  • Michael Blake
  • Kevin Blaskowski ’86
  • James Boe ’91
  • Natalie (Wolf) Boe ’91
  • Adam Boschee ’67
  • Fred Bott ’68
  • Vickie (Lemley) Boutiette ’72
  • Marion Braunberger ’59
  • Bob Bruhschwein ’57
  • Faye (Olson) Bubach ’65
  • Harlan Bultema ’72
  • Nancy (Olson) Bultema ’85
  • Bill Cahill ’74
  • Curtis Cannon ’91
  • Jack L. Carlson ’72
  • Alba (Nudell) Clancy ’68
  • Gary Clark ’71
  • Harry Clark ’82
  • Larry Coles ’71
  • Douglas Cox ’00
  • Virjean (Kunze) Cramer ’76
  • David Cresap ’84
  • Robert Cresap ’61
  • Al Cruchet ’71
  • Art Dafoe ’34
  • Nora (Carroll) Dafoe ’50
  • Erling Dahl ’53
  • Francis Dahl ’54
  • Harold Davidson ’54
  • Scott DeLorme ’10
  • Craig Demester ’94
  • John “Pat” Dewey ’69
  • Mary Lou (Mangnell) Dieterich ’59
  • Al Dosch ’55
  • Mick Dunn ’75
  • Bev Enger ’73
  • Dean Entzminger ’74
  • Marvin Erhardt ’69
  • Mary Ellen (Christmann) Erickson ’58
  • Don Fischer ’79
  • Bonnie Flaagan ’65
  • Carole Flatau ’60
  • Marcia Foss ’72
  • Carol (Strand) Foth ’72
  • Dennis Friestad ’66
  • Helen (Berger) Friestad ’66
  • Mark Friestad ’97
  • Marcus Friskop ’78
  • Fred Fritel ’72
  • Tiffany (Ost) Fylling ’09
  • Susan German ’73
  • Dean Giedt ’71
  • Sandy (Spitzer) Goeller ’74
  • Art Goffe ’67
  • Neil Goter ’83
  • Tamara (Matzke) Grimm ’83
  • Jim Grueneich ’67
  • Annie Gunderson ’31
  • Jackie (Voegele) Hafele ’93
  • Justin Hager ’01
  • Dean Hall ’51
  • Randy Hall ’75
  • Erin Halland ’04
  • Joan (Kapaun) Halland ’77
  • Lyle Halvorson ’72
  • David Hancock ’85
  • David Handt ’71
  • Glen Hangaard ’79
  • David Hanson ’83
  • Gilmour Hanson ’36
  • Rudy Hanson ’66
  • Tim Harvey ’69
  • Thomas Hatleli ’71
  • Becky (Geinert) Heise ’80
  • George Helmstetler ’69
  • Jerry Hieb ’63
  • LaWanna (Publow) Hieb ’65
  • Dean Hildebrand ’59
  • Marty Hochhalter ’89
  • Dave Hodgson ’73
  • Greg Hoeckle ’90
  • Ken Hoerth ’71
  • Dale Hogie ’78
  • Robert Horne ’59
  • Denis Horsager ’74
  • Richard Hovland ’81
  • Judy Hoyt ’76
  • Larry Hoyt ’75
  • Lillian (Langemo) Jacobson ’40
  • Timothy Jacobson ’76
  • Ernie Janisch ’50
  • William Jansen ’90
  • Carole King Jefferson ’74
  • Dee (Johnson) Jensen ’66
  • Owen Jensen ’65
  • James Jeske ’78
  • LaMonte Johnson ’74
  • Matt Johnson ’94
  • Myron Johnson ’58
  • Susan (Miller) Jordan ’83
  • Lorell Jungling ’84
  • Jane (Miller) Kamletz ’64
  • Cynthia Kanwischer ’56
  • Dean Karges ’70
  • Bethany (Loibl) Karnick ’94
  • Marlon “Buck” Kasowski ’78
  • Del Kessler ’71
  • Darin King ’86
  • Robert King ’54
  • Thomas Kjelland ’77
  • Melvin Klingenberg ’81
  • Gene Klinke ’82
  • Frank Koch ’64
  • Vanessa Kocka ’01
  • Ralph Kolstoe ’48
  • Fay (Kronebush) Kopp ’80
  • Dale Koppelman ’61
  • Peggy (Dafoe) Koppelman ’59
  • Kelvin Kosse ’85
  • Dusty Kracht ’71
  • Barb Kraft ’84
  • Ed Kringstad ’60
  • Tilford Kroshus ’59
  • Roger Laber ’73
  • Dorothy (Richter) Langemo ’57
  • Mark Langemo ’63
  • Marlys (Burgeson) Langemo ’50
  • Anna Peter Langness ’66
  • Martin Lanter ’98
  • Diane (Kusler) Larson ’64
  • Lisa Tollefson-Larson ’85
  • Eugene Lavey ’54
  • Tricia (Brandt) Lebahn ’98
  • Jean (Hassler) Legge ’87
  • Dwight Leier ’68
  • Herbert Leno ’69
  • Barry Lentz ’76
  • Kathy (Burchill) Lentz, M.Ed. ’07
  • Pauline (Elston) Lentz ’51
  • Robert Lentz ’54
  • Lindsey (Savoy) Lesniewski ’01
  • Jason Lindgren ’92
  • Diane (Kunze) Loberg ’73
  • Myron Loberg ’68
  • Warren Loberg ’50
  • Maynard Loibl ’65
  • Rita (Dewitz) Loibl ’65
  • Roger Ludwig ’48
  • Ron Luttschwager ’54
  • Sarah (Baertsch) Lutz ’05
  • Gordon Lybeck ’54
  • Larry Lynne ’68
  • Marlys (Kusler) Maasjo ’70
  • Joel Martin ’97
  • Kathy (Ringdahl) Marquette ’93
  • Laurie (Zimmerman) Matzke ’87
  • Richard McAllister ’98
  • Avis (Huso) McDaniel ’73
  • Paul McDaniel ’74
  • Teresa (Luthi) McDonough ’94
  • Pamela McFarland ’98
  • Melvin McNea ’78
  • James McPherson ’59
  • Scott McPherson ’84
  • Claire McTavish ’30
  • Margie (Kunz) Meyers ’55
  • Brian Midthun ’80
  • John Mikkelson ’72
  • Ron Mikkelson ’62
  • Michael Miller ’64
  • Barbara (Roller) Mitzel ’57
  • Brenda (Hardy) Mitzel ’92
  • Val (Eggert) Moritz ’75
  • Art Morlock ’50
  • Dr. Rollie Morud ’70
  • Amy (Ashley) Neal ’96
  • James W. Nielson ’48
  • Mary Lee (Peterson) Nielson ’79
  • Matt Nielson ’06
  • Joan (Lundholm) Noeske ’62
  • Anne (Blake) Nyberg ’75
  • Marilyn (Urness) O’Callaghan ’69
  • Jim O’Connell ’48
  • Rodney Oksendahl ’73
  • Daniel Olson ’85
  • Eric Olson ’03
  • Linda Olson ’77
  • John Olstad ’93
  • Willis Osmon ’42
  • Mary (Blake) Otto ’70
  • Connie J. (Barton) Ova ’92
  • Sharon (Gruebele) Papineau ’68
  • Allen Pedersen ’40
  • Amy (Brown) Pedersen ’94
  • Darryll Pederson ’61
  • Rollie Penfield ’64
  • Carl W. Peter ’60
  • Albert Peterson ’69
  • Lowell Peterson ’58
  • Lyle Peterson ’58
  • Wendy (Piehl) Peterson ’77
  • Perry Piatz ’86
  • Beverly (Hofstad) Quamme ’58
  • Kathy (Kringlie) Reiner ’80
  • Paul Reinhart ’90
  • Mark Rerick ’01
  • Curtis Rime ’33
  • Mary Lee (Haugland) Robinson ’71
  • Carina (Bjornson) Roehrich ’91
  • Scott Roehrich ’91
  • Andrew Rohwedder ’77
  • Cheryl (Foss) Rowekamp ’68
  • Del Mari Runck ’87
  • David Rust ’67
  • Shirley (Strand) Ruud ’54
  • Sara (Goffe) Schafer ’89
  • Cory Schall ’99
  • Lou Ann (Kube) Scherer ’53
  • Harvey Schilling ’61
  • Cliff Schlosser ’54
  • JoAnn (Banning) Schmidt ’62
  • Leo Schmidt ’61
  • Mary (Kruschwitz) Schroeder ’65
  • Al Schuldt ’79
  • Del Schwartz ’66
  • Marleen (Galt) Scott ’60
  • Amy Sinness ’03
  • Dr. John Sisco ’54
  • Luther Skogen ’69
  • Dorothy Skov ’32
  • Dr. Diana Skroch ’75
  • Myron Sommerfeld ’62
  • Alan Sorensen ’80
  • Adolf Soroos ’26
  • Robert St. Clair ’55
  • Patricia Stahl ’72
  • Richard Starke ’52
  • Ruth (Langemo) Steen ’45
  • Randy Stites ’64
  • Sharon Stites ’71
  • Kari Stricklin ’92
  • Nicole (Birchem) Sufficool ’98
  • Richard Swanson ’66
  • Jay Swegarden ’84
  • Sherman Sylling ’70
  • Gary Tharaldson ’67
  • Jason Thielges ’02
  • Randy Toppen ’87
  • Bill Trader ’87
  • Barbara (Murdock) Thomason ’66
  • James Trett ’79
  • Sarge Truesdell ’98
  • Larry Ukestad ’66
  • Elizabeth (Larson) Ussatis ’73
  • James Vandrovec ’74
  • Rae Ann (Rolshoven) Vandrovec ’75
  • Margaret Vollmuth ’80
  • Eydie (Denning) Wagar ’86
  • Willis Wagar ’71
  • Charles Wagner ’71
  • Glenn Wagner ’77
  • John Wall ’70
  • Owen Wallace ’54
  • Janis (Paulson) Wallender ’77
  • Michael Watterson ’73
  • Kimberley A. (Nudell) Webster ’73
  • Judy (Matter) Wegenast ’66
  • Jan (Gessner) Welken ’70
  • Ken Welken ’69
  • LuAnn (Boelter) White ’72
  • Dennis Whitman ’95
  • Margaret Wieland ’57
  • William Wieland ’86
  • Mark Wilson ’89
  • Dean Winczewski ’15
  • Pat Windish ’88
  • George Wolke ’44
  • Delmar Zimmerman ’62
  • Deloris (Boschee) Zimmerman ’63